Audience at GPAC

GPAC Past Events

Dec 2/2022

Holiday Extravaganza

Live Event
Jan 20/2023

Forever Young

Live Event
Jan 25/2023

The Lviv National Philharmonic Orchestra of Ukraine

Live Event
Mar 13/2023

Dublin Irish Dance presents Wings: A Celtic Dance Celebration

Live Event
Mar 23/2023

Legally Blonde (Broadway Musical)

Live Event
Apr 27/2023

Chicago (Broadway Musical)

Live Event

1975 – 77

National Theatre – “Catching a Rising Star” - September 7 

Danish Gym Team - September 13 

Paul Price Percussion Ensemble - November 16  

National Players – “The Tavern” - January 27

National Opera – “Daughter of the Regiment”  - February 8

African Arts Ensemble 

New Shakespeare Company – “As You Like It”

Lily Tomlin

Buffy Sainte-Marie

Stan Kenton

Pickwick Puppet Theatre – “Arabian Nights”
 

1977 – 78

Bradley Fields and Company

Jack Anderson

Johnny Porrazzo

National Players – “The Miser”

National Opera – “Barber of Seville”

Woody Herman
 

1978 – 79

Mac Frampton

The Amazing Kreskin

Mat Rixix Band

Susannah Scher

National Players – “Romeo and Juliet”

Mike Cross National Opera – “El Caption”

The Vienna Quartet
 

1979 – 1980

Mike Cross - September 6  

Danish Gym Team - October 16

Geral Goodman and Elizabeth Marshall - February 5

National Opera – “La Boheme” - March 4

The Kingsmen

D.H. Laurence

North Carolina Opera
 

1980 – 81

Mercy River Boys

Bill Monroe

Footpath Dance Company

Edmond Karlsrud and the Men of Song

Mark Twain Sketches

Buddy Rich Orchestra

Carolina Regional Theatre – “Tennessee’s Waltz”

National Players - “Twelfth Night”
 

1981 – 82

North Carolina Symphony - December 4  

Senator William Proxmire

Manard Ferguson
 

1982 – 83

An Elephant in My Pants

Susannah McCorkle

Vincent Price

The Washington Ballet
 

1983 – 84

 A Bucket O’Boards - October 1 

Pinocchio - October 8 

Tempest - October 13-15

 Amati Quartet - November 3 

Sister Mary Ignatius Explains It All For You/An Actor’s Nightmare - November 17-19  

Dr.Tom & Seus - December 3 

The Nasheville Contemporary Brass Quintet - January 27  

The Nasheville Contemporary Brass Quintet - January 28  

Kreskin: World’s Foremost Mentalist - March 27  

The Easy Moving Dance Company - March 31  
 

1985 – 86

Lionel Hampton - October 3  

They’re Playing Our Song - November 16  

Joffrey II Dancers - January 28

The Second City Touring Company - March 15
 

1986 – 87

The United States Marine Band - September 17  

Evita - November 13  

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo - January 24 

The Acting Company – “The Gilded Age”  - February 12 

Orlando String Quartet - February 19 

Constanza Cucaro - February 28

The North Carolina Symphony - March 6  
 

1987 – 88

Second City Touring Company - September 26

NC Shakespeare Festival – “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” - October  

Taj Mahal - January 

The Chicago City Ballet - February   

Man of LaMancha - March  

NC School of the Arts Symphony

Phil and Gaye Johnson

The Belov’s Contemporary Clown Drama

Wall Street Dance Works

Dracula
 

1988 – 89

The North Carolina Symphony - September 21 

Pump Boys and Dinettes - October 18

42nd Street - February 1 

Chuch Davis and the African American Dance Ensemble - February 20 

Free Flight - March 31  

Chinese Golden Dragon Acrobats and Magicians - April 8

Sweet Charity  
 

1989 – 1990

Tchaikovsky Chamber Orchestra - September 23

Philip Aaberg / Turtle Island String Quartet - October 12

Lar Lubovitch Dance Company - November 4

Dreamgirls - February 17

Big River - March 12

Mark Russell - April 27 

The National Youth Orchestra of Spain  

Tough Mime Theatre

Opera Carolina – “The Ransom of the Red Chief”
 

 1990 – 91

The Tommy Dorsey Orchestra - September 27  

The North Carolina Symphony - October 15

Ta Fantastika Blacklight Theatre - October 26

Ballet Gran Folklorica de Mexico - November 16

Winnie the Pooh - December 7

A Chorus Line - January 22

Queen of the Blues - February 1

James Houlik - February 15

American Indian Dance Theatre - March 11  

Into the Woods - March 13

Soviet Acrobatic Revue - April 17
 

1991 – 92

The Glenn Miller Orchestra - September 26 

Dinosaurs - October 21

As You Like It - October 28

United States Marine Band - November 15

Al Hirt - November 23

Gypsy - December 3

Barnum - January 31

I Have A Dream - February 6

Munich Chamber Orchestra - February 26  

The North Carolina Symphony - March 5  

Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Ensemble - March 14  

Nunsense - March 19  

Native American Theatre Ensemble - April 10

Columbus - April 14

The Wizard of Oz - April 24 

Mel Torme and Maureen McGovern

Chicago City Limits   
 

1992 – 93

Guy Lombardo Orchestra - August 1

Fiddler on the Roof - September 14

Gerwin By Request - September 24

US Air Force Tac. Band - October 1 

The Little Mermaid - October 7

NC Shakespeare Festival – “Two Gentlemen of Verona” - October 19

Slowfire - November 9

Stand Rock Indian Ceremonial - November 12  

Preservation Hall Jazz Band - November 20 

The Nutcracker - December 3 

Mark Russell - January 9

Grand Hotel - January 19 

Alvin Ailey Repertory Ensemble - February 9  

George Winston - February 16

Artie Shaw Orchestra - February 19

Meet Me In St. Louis - March 2

Charlotte Symphony Orchestra - March 5 

Famous People Players - March 17

101 Dalmatians - April 20

Peking Acrobats - April 30

Robin Hood - May14  

First American Showcase

Paul Drescher Ensemble

Cinderella

Beauty and the Country Beast

Hansel and Gretel
 

1993 – 94

Bo Thorpe and His Orchestra - September 10 

The Great American Indian Dancers - September 13

Aladdin and the Magic Lamp - October 13

Brigadoon - October 18

The Greensboro Symphony Orchestra - November 29  

A Christmas Carol - December 7  

City of Angels - January 10 

Tom Chapin - February 7

Camp Logan - February 10 

Count Basie Orchestra - February 24 

My Fair Lady - March 14 

The Great Vaudeville Magic Show - April 21
 

1994 – 95

South Pacific - September 24 

Much Ado About Nothing - October 10  

Promises, Promises - November 22  

The Nutcracker - December 5  

Chicago - January 23 

African American Dance Ensemble - February 10 

North Carolina Jazz Repertory Orchestra - February 17  

Anything Goes - March 2  

North Carolina Dance Theatre - April 21 

Stuart Little

You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown
 

1995 – 96

The Tap Dance Kid

The Tommy Dorsey Orchestra

Beauty and the Beast

When Swing Was King

The Will Rogers Follies

Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Gigi
 

1996 – 97

Glen Miller Orchestra

The Velveteen Rabbit

Annie Get Your Gun

Singin’ In the Rain

A Christmas CAROL

The Odd Couple

Mame

Pocahontas

New Kid

Oh Henry - “The Music of Henry Mancini”
 

1997 – 98

Me and My Girl - September 25  

The Kingston Trio - November 3  

The Nutcracker on Ice - December 2 

Shirley Jones - February 6  

Having Our Say - February 20

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - March 19 

Carousel - April 28 
 

1998 – 99

The Coasters, Drifters and Platters

West Side Story

Miracle on 34th Street

Smokey Joe’s Café

Halley’s Comet starring John Amos

Leahy

Street Sounds

Grease!

The Spencers, Theatre of Illusion

Ballet Gran Folklorico de Mexico

Tomas Kubinek

Winnie the Pooh

School House Rock Live!
 

1999 – 2000

Preservation Hall Jazz Band - October 12 

Sleeping Beauty on Ice - December 6

The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber 

George Gee and His Make-Believe Ballroom Orchestra

Much Ado About Nothing - February 25

Where the Wild Things Are - October 22  

The Magic School Bus - November 23

Asante’s African Safari - January 21

Curious George - February 8  

Treasure Island - March 20 

Camelot

Tap Dogs

The King and I
 

2000 – 01

Martha Reeves and the Vandellas - September 12 

Steel Pier - September 18

Don McLean with Janis Ian - October 12  

David Holt - November 2 

Jekyll and Hyde - November 21  

Swan Lake on Ice - December 6  

Roy Clark - December 9

Cinderella - January 19 

1964 - The Beatles Tribute - January 24

They’re Playing Our Song - January 31

Chicago Brass Quintet - February 6

The Temptations Review featuring Dennis Edwards - February 6

The Diary of Anne Frank - February 21

BJ Thomas - April 27  

Crazy For You - May 1  

The Famous People Players - May 4 
 

2001 – 02

Ragtime - September 17  

Erin Brockovich - September 27 

Are You My Mother? - September 28

The Eroica Trio - October 3 

The 5th Dimension - October 6

Ralph Nader - October 30 

Footloose - November 2  

Cathy Fink and Marcy Marxer - November 6

Edward James Olmos - November 20

A Christmas Carol - December 4

Crystal Gayle - December 7

Mitch Ryder / Gary Lewis and the Playboys / The Shangri-Las - January 17

Emile Pandolfi - January 24 

Titanic - February 5 

Franklins Big Adventure - February 12

Percy Sledge - February 15

Maya Angelou - February 26 

Reading Rainbow - March 5

Death of a Salesman - March 27 

Sherman Alexie - April 2 

Chairmen of the Board / The Tams - April 11  
 

2002 – 03

State Fair - September 21

Lynn Russell - September 24

Rita Coolidge - October 5

Jane Elliott - October 9

Lorna Luff: Songs My Mother Taught Me - October 29

Robert Mirabal - November 7

Emile Pandolfi - November 9

Henry Winkler - November 12

Swing! - November 18

A Wonderful Life - December 5

RENT - January 25

Barry Manilow’s Copacabana - February 3

James Earl Jones - February 18

Cinderella - February 28

Rita Moreno - March 11  

The Miracle Worker - March 19

Glenn Campbell - December 3

Mary Wilson of the Supremes - February 21

Herman’s Hermits / The Buckingham’s - May 2
 

2003 – 04

In The Mood - September 22 

Soledad O’Brien - September 23 

Dionne Warwick - October 4

Dancing Wheels - October 29

The Carolina Pops: 70 Years of Music - November 1

Billy Mills - November 3

Saturday Night Fever - November 7

Dave Barry - December 2

Seussical the Musical - December 5

The Oak Ridge Boys - December 11

Chinese Golden Dragon Acrobats - January 22

Spike Lee - February 2

CATS - February 12

The Four Tops - February 20

Marvin Hamlisch - February 25

Fosse - April 7
 

2004 – 05

Mark Russell - September 15

Beauty and the Beast - September 16  

Jim Brickman in concert - September 23

Windham Hill America - September 28 

Sean Stephenson - September 29

Ronnie Milsap - October 1

The Stephen Schwartz Songbook - October 7

Keep On The Sunny Side - November 8 

The Magic School Bus - November 10 

Judy Woodruff - November 15

The Piano Men - November 18  

Lou Rawls - December 4

Fiddler on the Roof - December 7 

Bring in da Noise/Bring in da Funk - January 19

The Platters - February 4

Rainbow Fish - February 7 

Broadway! The Big Band years - February 9 

Cornel West - February 24 

The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas - February 25

Steel Magnolias - March 3

Bowfire - March 14 

Freedom Train - March 22

Dick Vitale - April 11

The Legends of Rock ‘n Roll: A Tribute to Elvis Presley, Roy Orbison and Buddy Holly - May 3 
 

2005 – 06

An Evening with Betty Buckley - September 16

Thoroughly Modern Millie - October 6 

Air Supply - October 8  

The Nutcracker - December 1 

Lee Greenwood - December 6

Windham Hill Winter Solstice - January 19 

Native American Dance Theatre - January 31

The Spinners - February 3

Gentlemen Prefer Blondes - February 13 

Our Sinatra - March 13

The Trip to Bountiful - March 16 

Chairmen of the Board & The Band of Oz - March 31 

Tap Dogs - April 7

Pinocchio

Einstein: A Stage Portrait

The Nutcracker

Willie Wonka

Catherine Crier

Nicholas Sparks

Tavis Smiley

Roy Firestone
 

2006 – 07

Jesus Christ Superstar - October 2 

Survivor - October 7

Children’s Letters to God - October 30

Strictly Clean and Decent - November 14

Wonderful Town - November 28

A Pat Boone Christmas - December 1

Dan & Jim Seals - February 2  

Ballet Hispanico - March 16

Maurice Williams and the Zodiacs with Clarence Carter - March 30  

Lost in Yonkers - April 5

Nancy Grace

Mo Rocca

Nikki Giovanni

Pat Buchanan

James Brown
 

2007 – 08

Tony Orlando - September 15 

Hairspray - October 4  

1964…The Beatles Tribute - October 6  

Kevin Locke Native Dance Ensemble - November 12 

The Colors of Christmas: The Drifters and The Diamonds - November 29

A Viennese Christmas - December 3

Evita - January 17

Bobby Goldsboro - January 26 

The State Symphony Orchestra of Mexico - February 12

African Footprint - February 27

The St. Petersburg State Ballet Theatre: Swan Lake - March 11 

Cat On A Hot Tin Roof - March 27

Rent - April 21

Larry Gatlin & The Gatlin Brothers’ - April 26

Rosie Perez

Bob Woodward
 

2008 – 09

The Cashore Marionettes - September 11 

Mac Davis - September 19

Arianna Huffington - September 23

The Commodores - October 17 

Oliver! - October 24

Ballet Flamenco: José Porcel - November 3

Ballet Flamenco: José Porcel - November 6

The Lettermen - December 9  

Ain’t Misbehavin’ with Ruben Studdard and Frenchie Davis - January 13  

Max & Ruby - January 15

Hugh F. Johnson - January 22

The Dublin Philharmonic Orchestra - January 27  

The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe - February 2  

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - February 6

Louis Gossett Jr. - February 24

Sleeping Beauty: The Russian National Ballet Theatre - March 10 

The Catalinas & The Fantastic Shakers - March 13

Junie B. Jones - March 16

Doug Flutie - March 17

The North Carolina Dance Theatre presents American Masterpieces - March 24

To Kill A Mockingbird - March 27

Movin’ Out - April 27
 

2009 – 10

Bill Nye - September 8

Chubby Chucker - September 11  

Irving Berlin’s I Love a Piano - September 18 

Henry & Mudge - September 28 

Chuck D - September 29

The Stylistics - October 2  

The Virsky National Ukrainian Dance Company  - November 3 

Valerie Plame Wilson - November 5

North Carolina Symphony - November 12

Avenue Q - November 14

Letter’s Home - November 16  

The Adventures of Harold and the Purple Crayon - November 19 

Camelot - December 5

Christmas with Emile Pandolfi - December 11

Band of the Irish Guards - January 19  

Sheryl Swoopes - January 21  

Boogie Wonder Band - January 23 

The Wedding Singer - January 28

Are You My Mother? - February 5  

Moscow State Radio Symphony Orchestra - February 9 

Jodie Sweetin - March 23 

Davy Jones - March 26 

Cinderella: The Russian National Ballet Theatre - March 30

The Kennedy Center presents Nobody’s Perfect - May 3 
 

2010 – 11

Erin Gruwell - September 15  

DESTINO - September 24

Charlotte’s Web - October 4  

Oklahoma! - October 22 

Otherwise Known As Shelia The Great - October 25  

KC & The Sunshine Band - October 29 

Legally Blonde - November 1  

Adam Beach - November 29

Diamond Rio - December 4

The Color Purple - January 27  

The NATIONAL Philharmonic of Poland - February 4 

Judy Shepard - February 21 

NC Youth Tap Ensemble - February 25 

NC Youth Tap Ensemble - February 26

Tango Buenos Aires - March 1

Spring Awakening - March 14

CLICK, CLACK, MOO - March 17

Romeo and Juliet: The Russian National Ballet Theatre - April 14 

Adam Fererra - April 19

Hill Harper - April 26

Robert Lee Smith & The Original Tams and Craig Woolard Band - April 29 
 

2011 – 12

Cory Booker - September 29 

Kool and the Gang - October 7

Civil War Voices - October 11

Suessical - October 17 

The National Acrobats of China - November 17 

Rock of Ages - December 5

In The Heights - January 24

Sing-A-Long: A Sound of Music - February 4 

Frank Warren - February 7 

The Tchaikovsky St. Petersburg Symphony Orchestra - February 9 

The Royal Winnipeg Ballet: Moulin Rouge - March 20 

Ballroom With A Twist - April 24

Jack and the Beanstalk - April 26

Hotel California: A Salute to the Eagles - April 27
 

 2012 – 13

Smokey Joe’s Cafè - September 28 

Treasure Island - October 3 

Gloriana - October 13

Clarence Carter, Percy Sledge and Roy C. - October 26 

Cirque Chinois - November 13

Amber Brown is Not a Crayon - November 16 

Cherish the Ladies: A Celtic Christmas - November 29 

Monty Python’s Spamalot - January 15  

Jim Quick & Coastline, Robert Lee Smith & The Original Tams and The Embers - March 16 

The Midtown Men - March 25  

Of Mice and Men: The Acting Company - April 25

Swan Lake: The Russian National Ballet Theatre - April 2
 

2013 – 14

Disney’s Beauty and the Beast - October 3

Skippyjon Jones - October 28  

SOS Band - November 1

The Monster Who Ate My Peas - January 13

Memphis - January 16 

The River People Music and Culture Fest - January 26 

Peter Nero - February 21  

Dinosaur Train Live! - February 25

Russian National Ballet: Giselle - April 1 

Three Dog Night - April 4 

American Idiot - April 15 
 

2014 – 15

Threefifty - September 12  

Broadway Rox - September 20

The National Acrobats of the People’s Republic of China - October 13 

Jekyll and Hyde - October 20 

Michael Ian Black - October 24 

Otherwise Known as Shelia The Great - October 28  

Mamma Mia! - November 13 

American Big Band: Home for the Holidays - November 21 

Million Dollar Quartet - January 15  

I Have A Dream - March 18  

North Carolina Symphony - March 21 

Visions From Cape Breton: Natalie Macmaster & Donnell Leahy - March 24

Rapunzel! Rapunzel! - April 23

The Great Gatsby - April 25 
 

2015 – 16

We are the Music Makers! - September 19

Cirque Montage - September 25 

En Vogue - October 2  

Menopause The Musical - October 9 

Flashdance The Musical - November 14

A Charlie Brown Christmas: David Benoit - December 5  

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat - January 14

Alley II - March 3

The Hit Men featuring former stars of Frankie Valli & The Four Seasons - April 23 

Once - May 3
 

2016 – 17

Unelectable You - September 29

Shanghai Acrobats - October 18 

Purple Xperience - October 21

Annie - November 17

Annual Holiday Extravaganza: UNCP Department of Music - December 2  

42nd Street - January 26

N.C. Youth Tap Ensemble - January 19  

STOMP - March 21

Swan Lake: The Russian National Ballet Theatre - March 27

Air Force Band - April 3

Pippin - April 7
 

2017 – 18

Romeo and Juliet - September 14

Extreme Illusions & Escapes - September 22

Derik Nelson & Family - September 26

The Martial Artists and Acrobats of Tianjin - October 19 

Who’s Bad: The Ultimate Michael Jackson Experience - October 27

Cirque Dreams Holidaze - November 20 

Chicken Dance - November 28 

Annual Holiday Extravaganza: UNCP Department of Music - December 1 

Well Strung - January 23 

Amazing Grace - March 13 

The Wizard of Oz - March 19  

On Golden Pond - April 6 

Nugget & Fang - April 24
 

2018-19

The Three Musketeers - September 20-21 

Jessica Jane & Niels Duinker’s Magic Variety Act - September 28

Fayetteville's Symphony Orchestra: Music of John Williams - October 5

Hotel California: A Salute to the Eagles - October 19

10th Annual Holiday Extravaganza: UNCP Department of Music - November 30

Rudolph The Red-Nosed Reindeer - December 2 

So Good For The Soul: A Tribute to Motown - January 12

Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella - February 20

Russian National Ballet: Sleeping Beauty - March 11

The Red Hot Chilli Pipers - March 20

The Midtown Men - April 15
 

2019-20

The Blind Boys of Alabama - September 12

Extreme Illusions & Escapes - September 20

Queen Nation - October 11 

Cirque Mei - October 27

Noises Off - November 14-15

Cherokee Warriors of AniKituhwa - November 19-20 

11th Annual Holiday Extravaganza - November 22

The Nutcracker - November 24

Cynthia Marshall hosted by Newy Scruggs - January 21

Bandstand - January 29

National Symphony of Ukraine - February 18

The Color Purple - March 2